World sailing

World Sailing Fleet Rankings for May 2022 – Sailweb

  • Top World Sailing Ranked and leading GBR sailors as of May 4, 2022

With two major Olympic class regattas now complete – Palma and Hyères – the world sailing rankings are starting to gain credibility, although some partnerships in the two-handed classes are still changing.

For the British, John Gimson and Anna Burnet in Nacra 17 remain the only competitors to be ranked first in their category.

The next highest ranked are: Conner Bainbridge 3rd in the Men’s Kite, Eleanor Aldridge 4th in the Women’s Kite, Islay Watson 4th in the Women’s IQ Foil, Matt Barton 5th in the Men’s IQ Foil, Martin Wrigley and Eilidh McIntyre 7th in the Mixed 470 , and Hannah Snellgrove 9th in the women’s ILCA6.

The 49er and 49erFX are the lowest ranked events for Team UK members.

With Tokyo 49er gold medalist Dylan Fletcher suffering boat problems in Palma and then having to miss Hyères, that obviously doesn’t help him to compete in decent top-level racing with his new crew, Rhos Hawes.

While in women’s FX, the new combination of Freya Black and Olympian Saskia Tidey is struggling to find her form. A disqualification from the medal race in Palma, then a failure in the gold fleet in Hyères put them out of the top 100.

Up next for Olympic sailors are Europeans iQFOiL in Italy, ILCA 7 Worlds in Mexico and Medemblik will host the Olympic classes at the end of the month (May 31 – June 5) in a Hempel World Cup event.

Top World Sailing Ranked and leading GBR sailors as of May 4, 2022:

Nacra 17 Mixed:
1st GBR – John Gimson and Anna Burnet (1st)
2nd FIN – Siem Kurtbay and Akseli Keskinen (4th)
3rd NED – Laila Van Der Meer and Bajarne Bouwer (2nd)

470 Mixed:
1st ITA – Marco Gradoni and Alessandra Dubbini (3rd)
GBR 7th – Martin Wrigley and Eilidh McIntyre (12th)
GBR 10th – Vita Heathcote and Ryan Orr (14th)

49er men:
1st NED – Bart Lambriex and Pim van Vugt (1st)
GBR 34th – Chris Taylor and James Grummett (40th)
GBR 35th – Dylan Fletcher and Rhos Hawes (28th)
GBR 41st – Jack Hawkins and Christopher Thomas (37th)
GB 49th – James Peters and Alexander Hughes (51st)

49erFX Women:
1st BRA – Martina Grael and Kahena Kunze (2nd)
GBR 33rd – Isabelle Fellows and Nicola Boniface (32nd)
GBR 35th – Megan Brickwood and Stephanie Orton (42nd)
GB 75th – Freya Black and Saskia Tidey (107)

ILCA7/Laser Men:
1st CYP – Pavlos Kontides (1st)
GB 22nd – Elliot Hanson (19th)
GB 26 – Michael Beckett (26)
GBR 28th – Lorenzo Chiavarini (30th)
GB 32nd – Sam Whaley (34th)

ILCA6/Women Radials:
1st BEL – Emma Plasschaert (1st)
GBR 9th – Hannah Snellgrove (10th)
GB 21st – Matilda Nicholls (21st)
25 GBr – Daisy Collingridge (26)

Men’s Foil IQ:
1st GER – Sebastian Kördel (1st)
GB 5th – Matt Barton (4th)
GB 6th – Andy Brown (5th)
GB 12th – Sam Sills (11th)
GB 13th – Finn Hawkins (12th)

IQ Foil Women:
1st FIN – Delphine Cousin (6th)
GB 4th – Islay Watson (2nd)
GBR 22nd – Saskia Sills (19th)
GB 28 – Alice Read (27)

Formula Kite Men:
1st ITA – Riccardo Pianos (1st)
GBR 3rd – Conner Bainbridge (3rd)
GBR 12th – Pont Guy (9th)
GB 34th – Mattia Maini (24th)

Women’s kite formula:
1st FRA – Lauraine Nolot (2nd)
GB 4th – Eleanor Aldridge (4th)
GB 7th – Madeleine Anderson (9th)
GB 8th – Katie Dobson (8th)

Full World Sailing rankings are available here. . .

Similar article:

Improved fleet ranking model released for February 2022